Society for Libyan Studies Privacy Policy



Privacy and Data Protection Policy (May 2018)

The Society for Libyan Studies is committed to respect your privacy and rights with respect to data protection.

We comply with UK law and regulations.

We collect basic identification and/or contact information on our servers with the purpose to communicate with you in connection with membership matters, newsletters, event invitations, reports  and publications, as well asto improve your visiting experience to our website. This information is used in a collective way and it is used to fulfil services to which you have signed up.

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties other than where it is necessary to deliver a service, unless we are required to do so by statute or by an authorised body in the course and for the purpose of an investigation or prevention of crime. Your explicit consent to the holding and use of your personal data is the basis upon which we act. We hold such information indefinitely, subject as provided below:

You have the following rights at all times with respect to your personal data held by the Society for Libyan Studies (“Data”)

  1. The right to access the Data
  2. The right to require the deletion of the Data
  3. The right to object to the processing of the Data
  4. The right to portability of the Data
  5. The right to withdraw your consent to the holding and usage of the Data
  6. The right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office with respect to the holding and usage of the Data.

You are not obliged to provide any personal data to the Society for Libyan Studies. If you do not provide personal information when requested to do so, you will not have access to some of the services provided by the Society.

The data controller is the Society for Libyan Studies (Charity Registration no. 259262).  Queries about your Data should be directed to the General Secretary gensec@societyforlibyanstudies.org

We take no responsibility for information unlawfully available to hackers and snoopers.

Feel free to contact us with your comments on our policy.

This Privacy Policy also sets out the Society for Libyan Studies General Data Protection Policy, which shall be subject to annual review.

 


Comments are closed.